397th Infantry Regiment

Purple Heart

For Wounds Received in Battle . . .

Rank, Name, Company, *Country in which wound(s) were sustained

Captain Frederick S. Conley, Jr., Commander, Company A, France

Captain Howard Feinstein, Company B, France

Captain Fred. F. Heitman, Company G, Germany

Captain John A. Hine, Commander, Company B, France

Captain Mercer P. Longino, Headquarters Company/3d Battalion, France

Captain William E. Stallworth, Commander, Company F, Germany

1st Lieutenant Sydney M. Bunson, Medical Detachment, France

1st Lieutenant William R. Bosworth, Company A, France

1st Lieutenant Dominick S. Cuccinello, Company E, France

1st Lieutenant Rufus M. Dalton, Company H, France

1st Lieutenant Frank G. Everett, Jr., Company D, Germany

1st Lieutenant Douglas A. Hayes, 3d Battalion, France

1st Lieutenant Ray L. Holland, Headquarters Company/1st Battalion, France

1st Lieutenant William J. Kearney, 2d Battalion, France

1st Lieutenant Charles G. McDermid, Commander, Company I, France

1st Lieutenant Franklin J. McVeigh, Company I, France

1st Lieutenant Alvin L. Misseldine, 1st Battalion, Germany

1st Lieutenant John T. Mullins, Company I, Germany

1st Lieutenant Edwin S. Mycock, Provisional Battalion, France

1st Lieutenant Paul Naughton, 3d Battalion, France

1st Lieutenant William F. Nugent, 1st Battalion, France

1st Lieutenant Charles F. Preston, Anti Tank Company, France

1st Lieutenant Merlin R. Sweet, 3d Battalion, France

1st Lieutenant Arthur W. Wendel, Company M, Germany

1st Lieutenant Charles J. Wiersma, Company A, Germany

2d Lieutenant Donald E. Adams, 1st Battalion, France

2d Lieutenant Morris O. Alexander, 1st Battalion, France

2d Lieutenant John M. Bacos, Company B, France

2d Lieutenant Foster Ball, Headquarters Company/3d Battalion, France

2d Lieutenant Robert J. Bohigian, Company L, France

2d Lieutenant Edwin T. Cansler III, Company I, France

2d Lieutenant James E. Craft, Service Company, France

2d Lieutenant Bryan G. Davis, 2d Battalion, France

2d Lieutenant Milford L. Gilvin, 3d Battalion, France

2d Lieutenant Gerald S. Godwin, Company B, Germany

2d Lieutenant Thomas W. Grant, Company H, France

2d Lieutenant Richard K. Hanrahan, Company C, France

2d Lieutenant Robert G. Hansen, 3d Battalion, France

2d Lieutenant Robert A. Harris, 3d Battalion, Germany

2d Lieutenant Robert L. Harris, 3d Battalion, Germany

2d Lieutenant Charles H. Holt, Company K, Germany

2d Lieutenant Oscar Leistyna, Company L, Germany

2d Lieutenant Jerome R. Littman, 3d Battalion, France

2d Lieutenant Arthur C. Marquese, 3d Battalion, France

2d Lieutenant John F. Nolan, 3d Battalion, France

2d Lieutenant Israel Sacks, Company I, Germany

2d Lieutenant Ernest F. St. Mary, Jr., Headquarters Company/2d Battalion, France

2d Lieutenant Wade P. Sanders, 2d Battalion, France

2d Lieutenant Richard P. Schmidt, Headquarters Company/2d Battalion, France

2d Lieutenant Robert W. Senser, Cannon Company, France

2d Lieutenant Joseph Shovlowsky, Company I, Germany

2d Lieutenant Thomas Stillwagon, Company A, France

2d Lieutenant David A. Strough, 3d Battalion, France

2d Lieutenant Walter R. Vaughn, Company A, France

2d Lieutenant John T. Young, Company F, Germany

First Sergeant Jack P. Albaugh, Company B, France

First Sergeant Dante Granito, Company G, France and Germany

First Sergeant Stanley J. Leach, Company E, France

First Sergeant George R. Locker, France

First Sergeant Bennie C. Moree, Companies A, B, and Headquarters Company/1st Battalion, France and Germany

First Sergeant Frank A. Tichacek, Company K, France

Technical Sergeant Frederick O. Baker, Company I, France

Technical Sergeant Dan Blair, Company L, France

Technical Sergeant Donald L. Butcher, Company K, Germany

Technical Sergeant Thomas A. Convery, Company E, Germany

Technical Sergeant Paul J. Esposito, Company F, France

Technical Sergeant Stanley J. Gontowski, Company C, France

Technical Sergeant William J. Gostkowski, Company B, France

Technical Sergeant Harry W. Jay, Company L, France

Technical Sergeant Frank A. Lekich, Regimental Headquarters Company, Germany

Technical Sergeant Edmund J. Looby, Company F, France

Technical Sergeant Roland C. Marble, Company M, France

Technical Sergeant William F. McLaughlin, Company L, France

Technical Sergeant Charles R. Moore, Company K, France

Technical Sergeant James J. Morris, Company C, France

Technical Sergeant Alphonso J. Myers, Company M, France

Technical Sergeant Gerard J. Noppinger, Company F, France

Technical Sergeant Joseph T. Ostrokolowicz, Company G, Germany

Technical Sergeant Frank T. Outslay, Company E, Germany

Technical Sergeant John J. Pellegrino, Company I, France

Technical Sergeant George L. Reilly, Jr., Company E, France

Technical Sergeant John T. Rhodes, Company F, France

Technical Sergeant Bolling J. Shelley, Headquarters Company/1st Battalion, Germany

Technical Sergeant Frank C. Sikorski, Anti Tank Company, France

Technical Sergeant Stuart L. Sussman, Company F, France and Germany

Technical Sergeant Burgess T. Thorpe, Company K, France

Technical Sergeant Charles O. Van Patter, Company L, France

Technical Sergeant William T. Woodward, Company K, France

Technical Sergeant Charles T. Young, Company F, Germany

Technical Sergeant Herman Zinn, Cannon Company, France

Staff Sergeant Norman R. Adolph, Company L, France

Staff Sergeant Guy E. Allen, Company C, Germany

Staff Sergeant Angelo S. Antonelli, Company E, France

Staff Sergeant Benjamin H. Arnold, Company I, France

Staff Sergeant Willis M. Banks, Company B, France

Staff Sergeant David A. Bickford, Company L, France

Staff Sergeant Ernest H. Blackwelder, Company E, Germany

Staff Sergeant Boyd L. Bonner, Company I

Staff Sergeant Edward J. Borboa, Company A, France

Staff Sergeant Charles M. Bouchard, Company C, France

Staff Sergeant Isaac J. Brown, Jr., Company B, Germany

Staff Sergeant Robert M. Burns, Company D, France

Staff Sergeant Emil J. Campbell, Company H, France

Staff Sergeant Charlie B. Carr, Company H, France

Staff Sergeant Howard N. Carter, Company I, France

Staff Sergeant Roy B. Champion, Company L, Germany

Staff Sergeant George F. Chidester, Company G, France

Staff Sergeant Stanley W. Claves, Company B, France

Staff Sergeant Arthur C. Clifton, Company D, France

Staff Sergeant Harold P. Coates, Company G, Germany

Staff Sergeant Simon C. Conyers, Company M, France

Staff Sergeant Irving Cooper, Company B, France

Staff Sergeant Johnny C. Cox, Company C, France

Staff Sergeant Rudolph A. Curelli, Company H, Germany

Staff Sergeant John S. DeLeeuw, Company L, France

Staff Sergeant Eugene J. Denney, Company A, France

Staff Sergeant Alfred F. DiPrimio, Company M, France

Staff Sergeant William M. Ditto, Company E, Germany

Staff Sergeant Edward J. Dougherty, Company B, France

Staff Sergeant Russell F. Ertsgaard, Company K, France

Staff Sergeant Earl Evans, Company C, France

Staff Sergeant Nicholas J. Facci, Regimental Headquarters Company, France

Staff Sergeant John W. Fears, Company D, France

Staff Sergeant Ray Fletcher, Company K, Germany

Staff Sergeant Frank L. Forehand, Company I, France

Staff Sergeant Cyriel B. Forsythe, Company H, France

Staff Sergeant John J. Freo, Company K, France

Staff Sergeant John Frodyma, Company M, France

Staff Sergeant Joseph Funaro, Company I, France

Staff Sergeant Edward J. Gavin, Company K, France

Staff Sergeant Kenneth V. Geortler, Company E, Germany

Staff Sergeant Lawrence W. Gibson, Company D, France

Staff Sergeant Roger D. Goos, Company B, France

Staff Sergeant James H. Gore, Company C, France

Staff Sergeant Irving M. Green, Company F, France

Staff Sergeant William E. Green, Company A, France

Staff Sergeant Tovia S. Grynewicz, Company A, France

Staff Sergeant Arcangelo Giulianelli, Company B, France

Staff Sergeant William L. Hackworth, Company A, Germany

Staff Sergeant Lewis C. Hardee, Company F, France

Staff Sergeant Frederick Heinzmann, Company E, Germany

Staff Sergeant Harry S. Hohn, Company G, Germany

Staff Sergeant Eugene S. Hoiby, Company I, Germany

Staff Sergeant Andrew D. Hufnagel, Headquarters Company/1st Battalion, France

Staff Sergeant Gorrell O. Hunter, Company L, France

Staff Sergeant Dominick H. Iacovelli, Company E, France

Staff Sergeant Perry Iannoconi, Company C, France

Staff Sergeant Laurence O. Jock, Company L, Germany

Staff Sergeant Harold Johnson, Company G, France

Staff Sergeant Edward C. Jones, Company C, France

Staff Sergeant Emmett A. Jones, Company F, France

Staff Sergeant Martin Jurgevich, Company A, France

Staff Sergeant Solomon Karp, Company A, France

Staff Sergeant Steven J. Kelly, Regimental Headquarters Company and Company F, Germany

Staff Sergeant Jim W. Key, Company M, France

Staff Sergeant Raymond J. Klepp, Company A, France

Staff Sergeant William L. Knerr, Company A, France

Staff Sergeant Harold I. Kovarsky, Company I, Germany

Staff Sergeant Felix G. Kuncas, Headquarters Company/1st Battalion, France

Staff Sergeant Norval A. Kvernes, Company M, Germany

Staff Sergeant Edward J. LaBrecque, 1st Battalion, France

Staff Sergeant Leland R. Landers, Company K, France

Staff Sergeant Anthony J. LaPorte, Company E, France

Staff Sergeant Ludwig Lesch, Company A, France

Staff Sergeant John J. Lubrano, Company G, France

Staff Sergeant Francis J. Lynch, Company I, France

Staff Sergeant Daniel S. Lynch, Company E, Germany

Sraff Sergeant James A. McGinty, Company C, France

Staff Sergeant Melvin L, McKee, Company G, France

Staff Sergeant Francis P. McMenamin, Company L, France

Staff Sergeant John J. McNeil, Company E, France

Staff Sergeant Joseph L. Merenda, Company F, Germany

Staff Sergeant Marvin W. Mielke, Company F, Germany

Staff Sergeant James. B. Milton, Company B, France

Staff Sergeant Russell Montgomery, Company M, France

Staff Sergeant Hugh B. Morton, Jr., Company H, France

Staff Sergeant Paul S. Nalepa, Company L, Germany

Staff Sergeant William G. Nipper, Company L, France

Staff Sergeant James W. Noble, Company A, France

Staff Sergeant Edward J. O'Rourke, Company E, France and Germany

Staff Sergeant Arthur H. Peck, Company A, France

Staff Sergeant Michael Popik, Company H, France

Staff Sergeant Edward C. Porn, Company G, France

Staff Sergeant Raymond J. Rae, Company A, France

Staff Sergeant William O. Reynolds, Company F, France

Staff Sergeant Merle L. Rigby, Company C, Germany

Staff Sergeant John B. Rogers, Company A, Germany

Staff Sergeant Marvin F. Rust, Company A, Germany

Staff Sergeant Adolph G. Sabattis, Company M, Germany

Staff Sergeant George Sabtovic, Company E, Germany

Staff Sergeant Christopher L. Shannon, Company B, France

Staff Sergeant Edward J. Shannon, Company A, France

Staff Sergeant William W. Shirley, Company I, France

Staff Sergeant Lorin C. Speaker, Company C, France

Staff Sergeant Virgel Tableman, Company F, Germany

Staff Sergeant Lawrence G. Tanner, Company K, Germany

Staff Sergeant Russell Taylor, Company C, France

Staff Sergeant Robert Tessmer, Company I, France

Staff Sergeant Charles F. Trainor, Company A, Germany

Staff Sergeant Seth E. Tritle, Company I, Germany

Staff Sergeant William P. Veatch, Company B, France

Staff Sergeant Joseph J. Ventimiglia, Anti Tank Company, France

Staff Sergeant Harry J. Weiss, 1st Battalion, France

Staff Sergeant William B. Wladecki, Company I, France

Staff Sergeant Grady G. Woody, Company D, Germany

Staff Sergeant Dalton J. Yates, Company G, France

Sergeant George J. Abbate, Company M, France

Sergeant Charles E. Abbott, Company L, France

Sergeant Donald J. Alger, Company K, France

Sergeant John W. Allen, Company A, France

Sergeant Dennis J. Armstrong, Company K, Germany

Sergeant Charles R. Ayer, Company D, France

Sergeant Walter J. Bigham, Company D, France

Sergeant Wilbur A. Blanchard, 2d Battalion, Germany

Sergeant Roy E. Bloomer, Company B, France

Sergeant Theodore R. Bogacki, Company K, France

Sergeant Joe F. Borders, Company D, France

Sergeant Francis M. Bosak, Company A, France

Sergeant Philip D. Brooks, Company L, France

Sergeant Lester J. Brown, Company F, Germany

Sergeant James H. Burch, Company F, Germany

Sergeant William J. Burke, Headquarters Company/1st Battalion, France

Sergeant Robert V. Butts, Company B, France

Sergeant Joseph P. Castellano, Company C, Germany

Sergeant Robert Cerveny, Company I, France

Sergeant James A. Coleman, Company M, France

Sergeant Warren E. Cooper, Company F, France

Sergeant Joseph H. Cosby, Company E, France

Sergeant Gordon W. Coyle, Company G, France

Sergeant Cecil L. Crawford, Company K, Germany

Sergeant LeRoy P. Cunningham, Company D, Germany

Sergeant L.D.V. Curtis, Company K, France

Sergeant Tommie L. Davis, Company F, Germany

Sergeant Thomas J. English, Jr., Company E, France

Sergeant Alex Grushinsky, Cannon Company, Germany

Sergeant Porter W. Dobbins, Jr., Company G, Germany

Sergeant William E. Eckard, Company H, France

Sergeant Wilbur H. Eynon, Company L, Germany

Sergeant Vincent R. Ferrell, Company F, Germany

Sergeant Donald J. Gebhardt, Company M, France

Sergeant Vincent J. Gleason, Company H, Germany

Sergeant Howard E. Gordon, Company L, Germany

Sergeant William B. Guillion, Company C, France

Sergeant Paul Guzelides, Company A, Germany

Sergeant Wilfred R. Hackert, Company B, France

Sergeant Stanislaw C. Haduca, Company F, France

Sergeant Claudie F. Harris, Company A, Germany

Sergeant John C. Hazen, Headquarters Company/1st Battalion, France

Sergeant Carl D. Helgen, Company K, Germany

Sergeant Sylvester F. Henke, Company B, France

Sergeant Daniel W. Herbert, Company E, France

Sergeant Rutledge G. Holleman, Jr., Company A, France

Sergeant Sam D. Hooten, Company D, France

Sergeant David C. Hurt, Company I, Germany

Sergeant Theodore D. Jennings, Company F, France

Sergeant James A. Jones, Company C, Germany

Sergeant Paul E. Kane, Company H, France

Sergeant Roy W. Kent, Company G, Germany

Sergeant Charles Kertel, Company C, France

Sergeant John C. Kingzett, Company K, France

Sergeant Doyle K. Lasiter, Company A, France

Sergeant Richard P. Lenski, Company E, Germany

Sergeant Jacinto J. Lores, Company M, France

Sergeant Lorin D. Lukehart, Company I, France

Sergeant John Malitsh, Company L, France

Sergeant Louis W. Marolt, Company K, France

Sergeant Nick T. Marzolla, Company C, France

Sergeant Abner C. Mason, Company K, France

Sergeant John M. Mastrocco, Company A, France

Sergeant William M. McKegney, Company E, Germany

Sergeant Charles E. McKenna, Company K, France

Sergeant Robert R. McLane, Company F, France

Sergeant Albert P. Melick, Company G, France

Sergeant Beecher C. Michaud, Company D, France

Sergeant Donald W. Miller, Company K, France

Sergeant William D. Moon, Jr., Company A, France

Sergeant Paul F. Mosher, Company I, France and Germany

Sergeant Kenneth A. Murton, Company E, Germany

Sergeant Clifford J. Naquin, Jr., Company I, France

Sergeant Albert B. Neibert, Company A, France

Sergeant Michael G. Pappas, Company E, Germany

Sergeant Rene J. Paquette, Company A, France

Sergeant Pietro Passero, Company A, France

Sergeant Joseph S. Pazik, Company H, Germany

Sergeant Gerhard Peitsch, Company B, France

Seregant Joseph J. Pelczar, Company L, France

SergeantBenjamin C. Pigue, Company F, Germany

Sergeant Carroll M. Pike, Company F, France

Sergeant Joseph S. Pranio, Company D, France

Sergeant Bernard W. Ravenaas, Company B, France

Sergeant Victor P. Reid, Anti Tank Company, Germany

Sergeant Cedrick W. Rodgers, Company K, France

Sergeant Leonard Schindler, Company L France

Sergeant Edward B. Sheehan, Company B, France

Sergeant Eugene B. Simms, Company D, France

Sergeant Benjamin A. Skinner, Company L France

Sergeant Donald C. Smith, Company H, France

Sergeant Joe M. Stendrosky, Jr., Company A, France

Sergeant Thomas B. Stoio, Jr., Company C, France

Sergeant Richard L. Strife, Company L France

Seregant John M. Taris, Company L, Germany

Sergeant John E. Thoma, Company E, Germany

Sergeant Ennis E. Thomas, Company K, France

Sergeant Harold J. Van Opdorp, Company A, Germany

Sergeant Jack G. Wagner, Company B, France

Sergeant George Walters, Company E, France

Sergeant William J. Whidden, Company C, France

Sergeant Gilbert B. Wilkins, Company B, France

Sergeant Robert S. Wilson, Company M, France

Sergeant Frank W. Wolak, Company M, Germany

Sergeant Richard T. Woodworth, Company B, France

Sergeant Carden A. Young, Company B, France

Sergeant Milton R. Ziegler, Company I, France

Corporal Terrance Anderson, Cannon Company, Germany

Corporal Lester L. Beard, Company G, Germany

Corporal Kenneth J. Blackwell, Headquarters Company/1st Battalion, France

Corporal James R. Bradberry, Company I, France

Corporal Charlie Clark, Company H, Germany

Corporal Theodore J. Cuff, Company F, Germany

Corporal Arthur C. Culbert, Company H, Germany

Corporal Leonard E. Dalverny, Company M, Germany

Corporal Clint R. Damron, Headquarters Company/1st Battalion, France

Corporal Earl Darwin, Company M, France

Corporal George Dzurisin, Cannon Company, France

Corporal Robert J. Edmund, Company A, France

Corporal Donald M. Emery, Company M, France

Corporal George S. Fiske, Headquarters Company/2d Battalion, France

Corporal Louis G. Galgani, Company C, Germany

Corporal Oscar A. Gangwisch, Company E, Germany

Corporal Al Haggar, Company A, Germany

Corporal Glenn C. Hurley, Company K, France

Corporal Marvin Huss, Company F, Germany

Corporal Michael Karbosky, Anti Tank Company, Germany

Corporal Gaetano J. Leone, Anti Tank Company, France

Corporal Don L. Ling, Company K, France

Corporal Frank S. Marko, Company D, France

Corporal Floyd McCoy, Company F, Germany

Corporal Lester F. Michael, Company L, France

Corporal John A. Milone, Company D, France

Corporal William J. Perry, Company C, Germany

Corporal Bernard U. Ritzert, Company E, Germany

Corporal Americo Salvetti, Company D, France

Corporal Vito A. Scarafile, Company H, Germany

Corporal Robert C. Stuler, Company M, France

Corporal Eldon L. Thompson, Company E, Germany

Corporal Raymond J. Tranter, Company A, France

Corporal Clifton R. Turner, Company D, Germany

Corporal James J. Tierney, Medical Detachment, Germany

Corporal Donald C. Uhler, Company B, Germany

Corporal Lee H. Underwood, Company H, France

Corporal Doyle E. Wells, Company F, Germany

Technician 3d Grade Richard A. Brown, Medical Detachment, France

Technician 3d Grade Jesse H. Gillmore, Medical Detachment, Germany

Technician 3d Grade Edward Leight, Medical Detachment, Germany

Technician 3d Grade Robert E. Yowell, Medical Detachment, France

Technician 4th Grade Frank Charak, Medical Detachment, France

Technician 4th Grade David Chartock, Service Company, France

Technician 4th Grade Marshall G. Dahlen, Medical Detachment, France and Germany

Technician 4th Grade Montgomery Fawcett, Company A, France

Technician 4th Grade Christopher A. Muske, Company M, France

Technician 4th Grade Argel W. Talkington, Medical Detachment, France

Technician 4th Grade Vanhoozier, William R., Medical Detachment, France

Technician 5th Grade Nicholas Bartozokas, Company B, France

Technician 5th Grade William E. Berthiaume, Company D, Germany

Technician 5th Grade Frank F. Bruzzese, Regimental Headquarters Company, France

Technician 5th Grade John Cairns, Headquarters Company/2d Battalion, France

Technician 5th Grade Michael L. Carroll, Regimental Headquarters Company, France

Technician 5th Grade John F. Corcoran, Medical Detachment, France

Technician 5th Grade Sam J. D'Agostino, Headquarters Company/2d Battalion, France

Technician 5th Grade George W. Fagerness, Company I, Germany

Technician 5th Grade Alex Gwozdowski, Headquarters Company/3d Battalion, France

Technician 5th Grade Richard L. Holbrook, Regimental Headquarters Company, France

Technician 5th Grade Carlos M. Jacott, Provisional Battalion, France

Technician 5th Grade Wilfred J. Jondro, Regimental Headquarters Company, France

Technician 5th Grade George R. Kishpaw, Medical Detachment, France

Technician 5th Grade Burton W. Kollman, Medical Detachment, France

Technician 5th Grade Thomas R. Lanese, Headquarters Company/1st Battalion, France

Technician 5th Grade Vito Licata, Company F, Germany

Technician 5th Grade Arthur A. Lombardi, Medical Detachment, France

Technician 5th Grade George D. Maharan, Headquarters Company/2d Battalion, France

Technician 5th Grade Francis A. Mansur, Company A, France

Technician 5th Grade Robert E. Mellen, Medical Detachment, Germany

Technician 5th Grade Harry W. Morrison, Company B, France

Technician 5th Grade Burton E. Ryman, Medical Detachment, France

Technician 5th Grade Ben R. Smith, Headquarters Company/1st Battalion, France

Technician 5th Grade John S. Wires, Medical Detachment, France

Technician 5th Grade Edward E. Woolcock, Medical Detachment, Germany

Private First Class Richard J. Abair, Company L, Germany

Private First Class Roy E. Abney, Company L, France

Private First Class Leroy J. Ackerman, Company C, Germany

Private First Class Richard C. Acosta, Company L, France

Private First Class Billy R. Adams, Headquarters Company/1st Battalion, France

Private First Class Pedro Aguilar, Company E, France

Private First Class John A. Albrecht, Company I, France

Private First Class Franklin J. Alford, Company E, France

Private First Class Morton L. Alley, Company D, France

Private First Class Verdie W. Allman, Company K, France

Private First Class James Almeida, Company K, France

Private First Class Jesse H. Alridge, Company B, France

Private First Class William T. Amerson, Company K, France

Private First Class Martin G. Anderholm, Company A, France

Private First Class Roy L. Anderson, Company A, France

Private First Class Norman W. Apgar, Company K, France

Private First Class George D. Arm, Company G, France

Private First Class Wilbur C. Arrington, Company I, Germany

Private First Class Bernard Asman, Company I, France

Private First Class Freeman D. Atkinson, Company A, France

Private First Class Edward H. Atchley, Medical Detachment, Germany

Private First Class Milo Bacon, Company A, France

Private First Class Henry A. Badgett, Company K, France

Private First Class Albert H. Ball, Company L, France

Private First Class Johnnie H. Balser, Company M, France

Private First Class Donald A. Balter, Headquarters Company/2d Battalion, France

Private First Class Walter E. Banks, Company L, France

Private First Class Raymond Bannon, Company C, Germany

Private First Class James Barley, Headquarters Company/3d Battalion, France

Private First Class Harry C. Barnas, Company C, Germany

Private First Class Lloyd C. Barnhouse, Company H, France

Private First Class Kenneth H. Barrett, Company B, France

Private First Class Joseph A. Bassett, Company L, France

Private First Class Robert D. Bassett, Company B, France

Private First Class William J. Bates, Jr., Company F, Germany

Private First Class John S. Bath, Company E, France

Private First Class Jesse L. Bautista, Company L, Germany

Private First Class Andrew J. Beale, Company I, Germany

Private First Class Elton B. Beard, Company K, France

Private First Class Joseph A. Beard, Company A, Germany

Private First Class Albert Bearden, Company A, Germany

Private First Class Clarence G. Beasley, Company F, Germany

Private First Class Allen C. Beck, Company C, France

Private First Class Samuel Becker, Company L, France

Private First Class William L. Bedillion, Company L, France

Private First Class Elmer E. Beebe, Company C, Germany

Private First Class Robert M. Bellan, Company A, France

Private First Class Raymond C. Benech, Company G, France

Private First Class Glendon O. Bengson, Company L, France

Private First Class David Berezin, Company I, France

Private First Class Joseph C. Berrini, Company A, Germany

Private First Class William A. Biernat, Company A, France

Private First Class Ronald S. Birch, Medical Detachment, France

Private First Class Hershel C. Bizzle, Company H, Germany

Private First Class James D. Blackwell, Company I, France

Private First Class William F. Blain, Company K, Germany

Private First Class Thomas N. Blake, Company C, France

Private First Class Robert J. Blakeney, Company F, Germany

Private First Class Tom H. Block, Medical Detachment, France

Private First Class Ernest C. Blomeier, Company M, France

Private First Class George T. Bloss. Company L, Germany

Private First Class Paul L. Boes, Company M, Germany

Private First Class Harry W. Bogda, Jr., Company F, Germany

Private First Class Raymond Boisvert, Company A, France

Private First Class Fred L. Bond, Company L, France

Private First Class Richard J. Bond, Company B, France

Private First Class Keith J. M. Bonn, Medical Detachment, Germany

Private First Class Kenneth P. Bonte, Company C, France

Private First Class James L. Bontrager, Company G, France

Private First Class Robert J. Borgie, Company L, France

Private First Class Herbert L. Bornstein, Medical Detachment, France

Private First Class Ralph Borodofsky, Company K, France

Private First Class Thomas E. Bosse, Company K, France

Private First Class Andrew G. F. Botos, Company F, Germany

Private First Class Donald L. Bowker, Company L, France

Private First Class Jerome L. Boyer, Company K, France

Private First Class Daniel J. Bradford, Company L, Germany

Private First Class Rene J. Bramante, Company I, France

Private First Class Graal F. Braun, Company L, France

Private First Class Walter W. Bray, Company E, Germany

Private First Class Joseph A. Breaux, Company F, Germany

Private First Class James E. Brinkley, Company D, Germany

Private First Class Robert J. Brokate, Company F, Germany

Private First Class Donald S. Broshears, Company K, France

Private First Class Carl A. Brown, Company F, Germany

Private First Class Joseph T. Brown, Company A, Germany

Private First Class Dennis E. Brummond, Company L, France

Private First Class Roy O. Brunhart, Company A, France

Private First Class John J. Brust, Company E, France

Private First Class Victor E. Burgey, Company L, France

Private First Class William O. Burnham, Company D, France

Private First Class Otis T. Burton, Company A, Germany

Private First Class Howard E. Butler, Company C, France

Private First Class Marcus Campbell, Company E, Germany

Private First Class Russell M. Campbell, Company E, Germany

Private First Class Benjamin Campese, Company A, France

Private First Class John P. Cannavo, Company E, Germany

Private First Class Donald B. Cantrell, Company A, France

Private First Class Herman R. Carlevale, Company A, France

Private First Class James N. Carlisle, Company L, France

Private First Class Burdette M. Carlson, Company A, Germany

Private First Class Denny Carmichael, Company G, France

Private First Class Leo P. Caron, Regimental Headquarters Company, France

Private First Class Edwin A. Caroselli, Company I, France

Private First Class William Carpenter, Company M, France

Private First Class John E. Carroll, Company K, France

Private First Class Deryl E. Case, Headquarters Company/1st Battalion, France

Private First Class Elton G. Cassady, Company M, France

Private First Class Robert L. Castle, Company L, France

Private First Class George H. Caudill, Company E, France

Private First Class Joseph J. Cebula, Company K, France

Private First Class Jefferson M. Chairs, Company L, France

Private First Class Harold R. Childers, Company C, France

Private First Class Theodore J. Choiniere, Company D, Germany

Private First Class Glynn T. Chrisman, Company H, France

Private First Class Arthur E. Christensen, Company C, France

Private First Class Paul Christy, Company I, Germany

Private First Class Nicholas P. Cirimele, Medical Detachment, France

Private First Class Charles C. Clark, Company F, Germany

Private First Class Eugene W. Clark, Company K, France

Private First Class Gerald F. Clark, Company A, Germany

Private First Class William M. Clary, Company H, France

Private First Class George J. Clifford, Anti Tank Company, France

Private First Class Charles D. Clinard, Company L, France

Private First Class Ralph W. Cobb, Company G, Germany

Private First Class Byron D. Cochrane, Company B, France

Private First Class James C. Cochrane, Company I, Germany

Private First Class James W. Cook, Company M, France

Private First Class Julio M. Corral, Company F, Germany

Private First Class Daniel D. Costello, Company L, France

Private First Class Albert A. Cree, Company H, France

Private First Class Edward U. Crim, Company L, France

Private First Class Alton L. Crutcher, Company E, France

Private First Class James M. Cunningham, Company A, France

Private First Class John J. Cunningham, Company K, France

Private First Class Garland S. Dallas, Company C, France

Private First Class Gerald M. Daub, Company F, France

Private First Class Alfred T. Davis, Headquarters Company/2d Battalion, France

Private First Class Harold F. Davis, Company E, Germany

Private First Class Shelby D. Davis, Company C, Germany

Private First Class John P. Decker, Regimental Headquarters Company, France

Private First Class William G. Deile, Company G, France

Private First Class William DeKlerk, Company C, Germany

Private First Class Albert H. Delcher, Company K, France

Private First Class Henry R. DeLeo, Company B, France

Private First Class Arthur T. DeLuca, Company E, France and Germany

Private First Class Raymond O. Denman, Jr., Company L, Germany

Private First Class Harold A. Dennehy, Company G, France

Private First Class Jerry A. Depaoli, Company L, France

Private First Class John DeSilva, Company K, France

Private First Class Thomas DeSimone, Company A, France

Private First Class Michaelangelo DiBella, Company I, Germany

Private First Class Armand D. DiVincenzo, Company C, France

Private First Class Welman N. Dixon, Company F, France

Private First Class William J. Doherty, Company E, France

Private First Class Bernard W. Dougharty, Company C, Germany

Private First Class Alfred L. Dougherty, Company D, France

Private First Class Robert W. Douglas, Company F, France

Private First Class Charles H. Downing, Headquarters Company/2d Battalion, France

Private First Class Raymond A. Dronen, Company F, Germany

Private First Class Robert J. Dubie, Company I, France

Private First Class Richard F. Duly, Company L, France

Private First Class John R. Durrett, Headquarters Company/3d Battalion, France

Private First Class John H. Ebberts, Company F, France

Private First Class James M. Edwards, Company L, France

Private First Class John M. Edwards, Headquarters Company/3d Battalion, France

Private First Class John E. Eggeling, Company A, Germany

Private First Class Julius J. Ei, Company G, France

Private First Class Louis E. Eitzen, Company C, Germany

Private First Class William J. Elam, Company A, France

Private First Class Harry R. Elardo, Company C, France

Private First Class Clayton F. Elliott, Company L, France

Private First Class Donald L. Enfield, France

Private First Class Wesley J. Erickson, Company B, France

Private First Class Michael W. Farawell, Company C, France

Private First Class John G. Faulkner, Company E, Germany

Private First Class Henry F. Feezor, Company L, France

Private First Class James W. Fell, Company L, Germany

Private First Class Joseph P. Fennell, Headquarters Company/1st Battalion, France

Private First Class Henry J. Ferlin, Medical Detachment, France and Germany

Private First Class Robert W. Fertig, Company L, France

Private First Class Milton H. Fidel, Company A, France

Private First Class John Finch, Company F, Germany

Private First Class Robert J. Findley, Company A, France

Private First Class Robert T. Finlay, Company A, France

Private First Class James R. Fizer, Company H, Germany

Private First Class Walter E. Flinch. Company B, France

Private First Class Ernest E. Flinner, Company L, France

Private First Class Ernesto L. Flores, Company A, Germany

Private First Class Lewis R. Ford, Company L, France

Private First Class Max L. Ford, Company F, Germany

Private First Class William T. Ford, Company A, France

Private First Class Elmer E. Foster, Company B, France

Private First Class John H. Foster, Headquarters Company/3d Battalion, France

Private First Class Edwin M. Fowler, Company I, France

Private First Class Samuel A. Freedman, Headquarters Company/3d Battalion, France

Private First Class Robert S. Freshour, Company E, France

Private First Class Robert H. Frew, Company F, France

Private First Class Raymond G. Fueher, Company K, Germany

Private First Class Louis E. Fuller, Jr., Company K, Germany

Private First Class Roger H. Fulton, Company K, France

Private First Class William R. Fyfe, Company K, France

Private First Class Alfonso Gallo, Company K, France

Private First Class Russell F. Gambill, Jr., Company E, France

Private First Class Wilfred H. Gantner, Company H, Germany

Private First Class Max Geller, Cannon Company, France

Private First Class Antonio Gentile, Company C, France

Private First Class Deward W. George, Company K, France

Private First Class Herbert S. Gershman, Company I, France

Private First Class Eric Gerst, Medical Detachment, France

Private First Class Morris Gettleman, Company F, Germany

Private First Class Gerald K. Gifford, Company G, Germany

Private First Class Edward A. Gilchrist, Company K, France

Private First Class Garland M. Gilliam, Company C, Germany

Private First Class David B. Givens, Company K, France

Private First Class John Glime, Jr., Company M, France

Private First Class Paul J. Globig, Company C, France

Private First Class Louis P. Godina, Company A, France

Private First Class William F. Goodwin, Company K, France

Private First Class Raymond C. Gonzales, Company F, Germany

Private First Class William M. Griffin, Company A, France

Private First Class Norris A. Griffith, Company G, France

Private First Class Donald Grimwood, Medical Detachment, France

Private First Class Malcolm A. Groff, Company I, France

Private First Class John G. Grout, Company L, France

Private First Class Richard M. Grubb, Company B, France

Private First Class Joseph J. Guillen, Company M, France

Private First Class Joseph Gulrich, Company L, Germany, France

Private First Class Carl E. Hamann, Company C, Germany

Private First Class Clarence E. Hamper, Company A, France

Private First Class Thomas O. Ham, Company I, Germany

Private First Class John E. Hammock, Company K, France

Private First Class Rayner B. Hancock, Company K, Germany

Private First Class John V. Hanrahan, Company C, Germany

Private First Class Carroll M. Hansen, Company I, France

Private First Class Grady R. Harden, Company B, France

Private First Class Calvin B. Harrell, Company K, France

Private First Class David R. Harrienger, Company F, France

Private First Class Paul E. Harris, Germany, Company K, France

Private First Class G. M. Harrison, Company K, France

Private First Class Carroll S. Hartley, Company I, France

Private First Class William P. Hatchette, Headquarters Company/3d Battalion, France

Private First Class Joseph H. Hawkey, Company K, France

Private First Class Stanley C. Haworth, Company F, France

Private First Class Tommie Hay, Company L, Germany

Private First Class Robert S. Hayes, Company M, France

Private First Class John F. Hayhurst, Company I, Germany

Private First Class Luther H. Headrick, Company L, Germany

Private First Class William R. Hebenstreet, Company F, France

Private First Class Frederick K. Hensley, Medical Detachment, Germany

Private First Class Francis W. Hickman, Company L, Germany

Private First Class Troy L. Hicks, Company A, Germany

Private First Class Sam Hodul, Headquarters Company/2d Battalion, France

Private First Class Harry P. Hoey, Company H, Germany

Private First Class Richard E. Hogan, Company K, France

Private First Class Fred C. Holder, Company K, France

Private First Class Allen C. Holderfield, Company E, Germany

Private First Class Leo Hollander, Company A, France

Private First Class Jack A. Hollaran, Company M, France

Private First Class David G. Howard, Company K, France

Private First Class Richard I. Huling, Company L, France

Private First Class Merle L. Hunter, Company A, France

Private First Class Richard J. Hurley, Company K, France

Private First Class Paul A. Husack, Company A, Germany

Private First Class Gavin Hutto, Company A, France

Private First Class George T. Inman, Company K, France

Private First Class James V. Ippolito, Company F, France

Private First Class Keith M. Irvine, Company L, France

Private First Class Anthony F. Jankowski, Regimental Headquarters Company, France

Private First Class Herschel E. Jeffers, Company K, France

Private First Class Clifford L. Jenkins, Company E, France

Private First Class Oscar W. Jennings, Company L, Germany

Private First Class Harold J. Jinks, Company E, Germany

Private First Class Elwyn O. Johnson, Company L, France

Private First Class Harold W. Johnson, Company F, France

Private First Class John A. Johnson, Company K, France

Private First Class Robert E. Johnson, Company L, France

Private First Class Robert G. Johnson, Company K, France

Private First Class Sylvester A. Johnson, Company C, France

Private First Class Claude Jolley, Medical Detachment, France

Private First Class Lemuel J. Jones, Company M, France

Private First Class Thomas C. Jones, Company F, Germany

Private First Class Walter R. Jones, Company G, France

Private First Class Walther A. Jordan, Company C, Germany

Private First Class William P. Julian, Company K, France

Private First Class Denver M. Jurek, Company A, Germany

Private First Class Edward R. Katich, Headquarters Company/2d Battalion, France

Private First Class James R. Kauffman, Company K, Germany

Private First Class Paul A. Kerr, Company M, France

Private First Class Raymond Kenyon, Company A, France

Private First Class Chester E. Kerns, Company B, France

Private First Class Norman R. Kimball, Company C, France

Private First Class William J. King, Jr., Company G, France

Private First Class Douglas P. Kingston, Company A, France

Private First Class Ernest W. Kirchheimer, Company D, Germany

Private First Class Terry A. Klingel, Company F, France

Private First Class Frank J. Klinger, Company M, France

Private First Class Donald R. King, Company L, France

Private First Class Julius Klein, Company I, France

Private First Class Paul G. Kline, Company K, France

Private First Class Leonard A. Kornacki, Company K, France

Private First Class Edwin L. Klump, Company F, France

Private First Class William J. Kment, Company L, France

Private First Class George E. Koontz, Company K, France

Private First Class Edward Kulas, Company F, France

Private First Class Franklin N. Kniseley, Company C, France

Private First Class Charles W. Koeppen, Company B, France

Private First Class William Komar, Company D, France

Private First Class Horace R. Kornegay, Company D, France

Private First Class Mike Kosko, Company C, Germany

Private First Class Steve Kun, Company F, Germany

Private First Class Earl A. Lambert, Company A, France

Private First Class John H. Langley, Company K, France

Private First Class Loring L. Lantz, Company G, Germany

Private First Class Eino R. Latvala, Company D, France

Private First Class Francis L. Lawler, Company F, France

Private First Class Nicholas M. Lengyel, Jr., Company K, France

Private First Class Harry Lester, Company A, France

Private First Class Leonard J. Levandowski, Company L, France

Private First Class Patrick A. Levesque, Headquarters Company/1st Battalion, France

Private First Class Gordon Lichtwardt, Company H, France

Private First Class Nicholas Licina, Company B, France

Private First Class Norris Lieberman, Company K, France

Private First Class Gus W. Lindquist, Company G, Germany

Private First Class Roy E. Linkous, Regimental Headquarters Company, France

Private First Class Leslie S. Lockart, Company H, France

Private First Class Louis N. Locsmandy, Company D, Germany

Private First Class Anthony J. Loskoch, Company A, France

Private First Class Joseph F. Lydon, Company B, France

Private First Class Charles J. Lyman, Company F, France

Private First Class Edmond B. Lynn, Company I, France

Private First Class Duncan A. Macmillan, Company A, France

Private First Class Floyd E. Madsen, Regimental Headquarters Company, France

Private First Class Robert D. Magee, Company C, Germany

Private First Class Lucas C. Magpantay, Company E, France

Private First Class George F. Malone, Company D, Germany

Private First Class Richard J. Maloy, Company K, France

Private First Class Matteo M. Mancini, Company G, France

Private First Class Anthony F. Marchio, Company F, Germany

Private First Class Alfred Marino, Company A, France

Private First Class George M. Martin, Company H, Germany

Private First Class Donald M. Martin, Company G, Germany

Private First Class Francis P. Martin, Company F, France

Private First Class Tiges J. Martin, Company I, France

Private First Class John L. Mashuga, Company G, France

Private First Class Eldon W. Mathews, Company C, France

Private First Class Harvey F. Matlack, Company G, Germany

Private First Class James E. Maxson, Company C, France

Private First Class Archibald C. Mayes, Company K, France

Private First Class Wesley A. McBean, Company K, France

Private First Class Robert F. McCallum, Company E, Germany

Private First Class Hartley F. McCloud, Company F, Germany

Private First Class Hugh A. McCourt, Company K, France

Private First Class John C. McDonald, Medical Detachment, Germany

Private First Class Lawrence P. McGonigle, Company I, Germany

Private First Class William F. McKay, Company K, France

Private First Class Nash D. McKee, Company F, France

Private First Class Clarence M. McKenzie, Company G, Germany

Private First Class Paul A. McNally, Company K, France

Private First Class Robert B. McTarnaghan, Headquarters Company/2d Battalion, France

Private First Class Nelson T. Meckel, Headquarters Company/2d Battalion, Germany

Private First Class Gayton R. Meola, Headquarters Company/3d Battalion, France

Private First Class Nick Merari, Jr., 3d Battalion, France

Private First Class Edward Metcalf, Company A, France

Private First Class Raymond R. Meurer, Company K, France

Private First Class Jean E. Middleton, Company I, Germany

Private First Class John A. Michna, Company H, Germany

Private First Class Carl W. Miller, 3d Battalion, France

Private First Class Charles M. Miller, Company K, France

Private First Class Frank M. Miller, Jr., Company B, France

Private First Class Isadore J. Miller, Company I, France

Private First Class William C. Millhoff, Medical Detachment, Germany

Private First Class Ernest L. Mills, Company G, Germany

Private First Class Samuel L. Mills, 3d Battalion, France

Private First Class Abe Mitchell, Medical Detachment, France

Private First Class Paul R. Moll, Company E, France and Germany

Private First Class Donald G. Monica, Company D, Germany

Private First Class Noah Monceaux, Company F, France

Private First Class William H. Montgomery, Company B, France

Private First Class Fred H. Moore, Company B, France

Private First Class James R. Moore, Company I, France

Private First Class Robert J. Moore, Company I, France

Private First Class Marshall F. Moran, Company H, Germany

Private First Class Patrick A. Moran, Company F, France

Private First Class Charles F. Morris, Company L, Germany

Private First Class Claude A. Morris, Jr., Company E, Germany

Private First Class Grover L. Morton, Company E, France

Private First Class William R. Mull, Company I, Germany

Private First Class Fred T. Mullins, Company H, France

Private First Class William A. Murdoch, Company B, France

Private First Class John R. Murphy, Regimental Headquarters Company, Germany

Private First Class Joseph J. Murphy, Company C, France

Private First Class Charles Nadler, Company B, France

Private First Class Francis X. Naimoli, Company K, France

Private First Class Victor H. Nash, Company E, Germany

Private First Class James R. Naughton, Company B, France

Private First Class Monticello Neace, Company M, Germany

Private First Class John S. Neel, Jr., Company K, France

Private First Class Wiley H. Neese, Company B, France

Private First Class George W. Negus, Company F, Germany

Private First Class Lamar Nesmith, Company F, France

Private First Class Lloyd L. Nethercutt, Company B, France

Private First Class Robert C. Newman, Company A, France

Private First Class John J. Nichols, Company G, Germany

Private First Class Arthur Nimrod, Company L, Germany

Private First Class Allan S. Nixon, Company M, France

Private First Class Dale C. Noble, Company I, France

Private First Class John Novak, Company A, France

Private First Class Albert Nowlan, Company K, Germany

Private First Class James V. M. Null, Company L, France

Private First Class Fay G. Nunnaly, Company B, France

Private First Class David L. Nutter, Company B, France

Private First Class Frank E. Oades, Company K, France

Private First Class Robert E. O'Brien, Company I, France

Private First Class Glenn B. Olk, Company C, France

Private First Class Mack W. Olsen, Headquarters Company/2d Battalion, Germany

Private First Class Raymond E. Oren, Company I, France

Private First Class Joseph Oroscz, Jr., Company C, France

Private First Class Ival E. Owens, Company C, France

Private First Class Joseph A. Palka, Medical Detachment, France and Germany

Private First Class John L. Pappalardo, Company G, France

Private First Class John Parasole, Company A, France

Private First Class Joseph A. Parker, Company K, Germany

Private First Class Ray E. Parks, Medical Detachment, Germany

Private First Class Harold J. Paul, Company L, France

Private First Class James E. Pearson, Company H, France

Private First Class Joseph Pelowitz, Company C, France

Private First Class John H. Pender, Jr., Company L, France

Private First Class Darl J. Peoples, Company I, France

Private First Class Coleman Perry, Company E, France

Private First Class Sotirios J. Perutsakos, Cannon Company, Germany

Private First Class Edward W. Petrich, Company A, France

Private First Class Herbert R. Petzold, Company E, France

Private First Class John J. Pierce, Company I, Germany

Private First Class Robert L. Pierson, Company E, Germany

Private First Class James E. Pilgrim, Headquarters Company/3d Battalion, France

Private First Class Robert M. Pinkerton, Regimental Headquarters Company, Germany

Private First Class Martin C. Pitt, Company F, Germany

Private First Class Eldon D. Pitts, Company I, France

Private First Class Stanley Posess, Company B, France

Private First Class William N. Postlewaite, Company I, France

Private First Class Louie Poy, Jr., Company L, France

Private First Class William J. Purbaugh, Company L, France

Private First Class Leroy L. Putt, Headquarters Company/2d Battalion, France

Private First Class Albert J. Quadros, Company B, France

Private First Class Martin J. Quinlan, Company E, France

Private First Class Harry A. Quinn, Company A, France

Private First Class John H. Quinn, Company C, France

Private First Class Harvey S. Raines, Company D, France

Private First Class Edmund Rebello, Company E, Germany

Private First Class Yvan Rechy, Company H, Germany

Private First Class William C. Reedy, Company K, France

Private First Class James P. Regan, Company L, Germany

Private First Class Philip Reines, Company I, France

Private First Class Terry K. Resczenski, Cannon Company, France

Private First Class John L. Richardson, Company G, France

Private First Class Ronald C. Riddle, Company H, Germany

Private First Class Clarence D. Roberts, Company G, France

Private First Class James A. Roberts, Company B, France

Private First Class Edward M. Robey, 1st Battalion, Germany

Private First Class Rolla D. Robinette, Company B, France

Private First Class Nicholas Rodriques, Company I, France

Private First Class John J. Rogers, Company A, France

Private First Class James W. Rohrbacher, Company K, France

Private First Class Raymond G. Rollins, Company K, France

Private First Class Alfred F. Romeo, Company F, Germany

Private First Class Arland W. Rose, Company H, Germany

Private First Class Kenneth L. Rounds, Company F, Germany

Private First Class James G. Rowe, Company K, France

Private First Class Julius Rubenstein, Company A, France

Private First Class Philip R. Ruby, Company K, France

Private First Class Maurice R. Runyon, Company M, Germany

Private First Class Frank G. Rutger, Company A, France

Private First Class Saul B. Saila, Regimental Headquarters Company, France

Private First Class George A. Salem, Company A, Germany

Private First Class James Sales, Company A, France

Private First Class Enrique Z. Salinas, Company F, Germany

Private First Class Milton J. Sanders, Company M, France

Private First Class Guy J. Sands, Company B, Germany

Private First Class Marcellino W. Sapien, Regimental Headquarters Company, Germany

Private First Class Sylvan H. Savadov, Company L, France

Private First Class Robert E. Sawdy, Company K, France

Private First Class Jack J. Scavuzzo, Company E, France

Private First Class Adam A. Schettino, Company B, France

Private First Class Bertrand Schleismann, Company E, Germany

Private First Class Harvey T. Schlipf, Company I, France

Private First Class Robert E. Schmidt, Company H, France

Private First Class Frederick Schmeiser, Company F, France

Private First Class Leon W. Schultz, Headquarters Company/1st Battalion, France

Private First Class Irving L. Schweiger, Company D, France

Private First Class Warren S. Scyphers, Company A, France

Private First Class Don N. Seefried, Company C, France

Private First Class Thomas I. Sellers, , Company I, France

Private First Class John J. Sentener, Company F, France

Private First Class John O. Seratt, Company B, France

Private First Class Harold F. Shaneman, Company C, Germany

Private First Class Stanley Shapiro, Headquarters Company/2d Battalion, France

Private First Class Ronald D. Shaver, Company A, France

Private First Class Percy C. Shaw, Company A, France

Private First Class Charles P. Sheehan, Company E, Germany

Private First Class Gregory Shenloogian, Company C, France

Private First Class Joseph Shifter, Company G, Germany

Private First Class Robert E. Shipp, Company B, France

Private First Class Julius Shocko, Medical Detachment, France

Private First Class Charles L. Shoff, Company G, France

Private First Class Roy W. Sinquefield, Company K, France

Private First Class Bona A. Sizemore, Company G, France

Private First Class Harlan D. Skeen, Headquarters Company/2d Battalion, France

Private First Class Joseph Slipiec, Company C, France

Private First Class Arvile Sloane, Company B, Germany

Private First Class Charles T. Smith, Company G, France

Private First Class James O. Smith, Company H, Germany

Private First Class Lovern E. Smith, Company K, Germany

Private First Class Roscoe V. Smith, Company F, Germany

Private First Class Roy A. Smith, Company L, France

Private First Class Russell K. Smith, Medical Detachment, Germany

Private First Class William J. Smith, Company C, Germany

Private First Class Oscar H. Snow, Company A, France

Private First Class William T. Snyder, Company H, Germany

Private First Class Harry Soffin, Headquarters Company/2d Battalion, France

Private First Class Stanley Soja, Company C, France

Private First Class Willis C. Sperry, Company G, Germany

Private First Class Lyle Spettel, Company K, France

Private First Class Allen B. Spitzer, Company A, France

Private First Class Horace T. Spradley, Company E, Germany

Private First Class Victor D. Stahl, Company E, Germany

Private First Class Walter C. Stallard, Headquarters Company/1st Battalion, France

Private First Class Jesse F. Stark, Company F, Germany

Private First Class Herbert C. Stearns, Jr., Company L, France

Private First Class Whitbury J. Stelly, Company E, Germany

Private First Class Johnnie D. Stephens, Company A, France

Private First Class Harry A. Stepp, Company K, Germany

Private First Class John H. Stern, Company E, France

Private First Class Charles Stiles, Jr., Company E, Germany

Private First Class George F. Stokley, Anti Tank Company, Germany

Private First Class Thomas M. Stone, Company M, France

Private First Class Willard Stone, Company A, France

Private First Class Edward A. Stopple, Company F, Germany

Private First Class Roman M. L. Stuczynski, Headquarters Company/3d Battalion, France

Private First Class Ralph E. Sullivan, Company E, France

Private First Class Wilbur E. Sullivan, Company C, Germany

Private First Class Frank S. Sutton, Company A, France

Private First Class George E. Swett, Jr., Headquarters Company/1st Battalion, Germany

Private First Class Philip G. Taylor, Medical Detachment, France

Private First Class Daniel P. Tedder, Company E, France

Private First Class Adam Tetla, Company A, France

Private First Class Earl G. Thames, Company F, France

Private First Class Charles J. Thomas, Company A, France

Private First Class Downing A. Thomas, Company L, France

Private First Class Walter C. Thomas, Jr., Headquarters Company/2d Battalion, France

Private First Class James K. Thomson, Company A, France

Private First Class Joe J. Tirado, France, Company C, Germany

Private First Class Richard C. Tobias, Company I, France

Private First Class Anthony F. Tom, Company E, Germany

Private First Class Archie G. Tompkins, Company E, Germany

Private First Class Frank A. Torre, Company L, France

Private First Class Robert M. Towns, Company L, France

Private First Class Robert L. Trawick, Company B, France

Private First Class Arturo Trijo, Company B, France

Private First Class Fortunato Trimboli, Medical Detachment, France

Private First Class Eugene A. Tuck, Company I, France

Private First Class Elmer C. Turner, Company B, Germany

Private First Class Charles B. Tutan, Company A, Germany

Private First Class William A. Tyler, Company L, France

Private First Class Saul B. Udin, Company E, Germany

Private First Class Charles R. Unger, Company B, Germany

Private First Class Edward T. Ura, France, Company I, France

Private First Class Herman K. Valine, Company H, Germany

Private First Class Gordon Van Bellinger, Company F, France

Private First Class Marvin W. Van De Lune, Company G, France

Private First Class Richard L. van Deusen, Company F, France

Private First Class David R. Van Steenberg, Company F, France

Private First Class George A. Vincent, Company K, France

Private First Class Henry E. Vogel, Company I, Germany

Private First Class Donald D. Wagner, Company K, France

Private First Class Thomas E. Walgomott, Company D, France

Private First Class Jack S. Walker, Company L, Germany

Private First Class Julius W. Waller, Company I, Germany

Private First Class Christian A. Walters, Company E, Germany

Private First Class Raymond C. Ward, Company C, France

Private First Class Roger W. Warren, Company K, France

Private First Class Edwin J. Weeks, Company I, France

Private First Class Robert D. Weimer, Company A, France

Private First Class Louis Weissing, Jr., Company H, France

Private First Class Edward M. Weniger, Company E, France

Private First Class Harold A. Wessels, Company K, France

Private First Class Robert F. West, Company M, France

Private First Class Vernon O. Westrom, Company F, Germany

Private First Class James S. White, Company L, France

Private First Class Rual L. White, Company E, France

Private First Class Arthur L. Whitenburg, Company L, France

Private First Class Donald E. Whitman, Company K, France

Private First Class John D. Widner, Company I, France

Private First Class Doran G. Wilbur, Company I, France

Private First Class Richard A. Wilbur, Company G, Germany

Private First Class Richard D. Willett, Company C, France

Private First Class Richard W. Willhour, Company M, France

Private First Class Henry W. Williams, Jr., Company F, Germany

Private First Class Clarence A. Wilson, Company A., France

Private First Class Taulbee E. Wilson, 3d Battalion, France

Private First Class Johnnie T. Wise, Company F, France

Private First Class James R. Wood, Company A, France

Private First Class Wallace E. Wood, Company H, France

Private First Class Carl L. Woodrum, Company B, France

Private First Class Julian Wright, Company I, France

Private First Class Julian D. Wynne, Company C, Germany

Private First Class Clyde A. Yarbrough, Company M, Germany

Private First Class Ramiro Ybarra, Company L, Germany

Private First Class Cecil M. Young, Company F, France

Private First Class Samuel R. Young, Company H, France

Private First Class Maurice L. Zuehlsdorff, Company I, France

Private First Class Edward G. Zunker, Company H, France

Private First Class Frank Zupancic, Company L, Germany

Private Irving M. Abramson, Company L, France

Private George D. Allers, Company E, France

Walter Anderson, Company K, France

Private Allen Barth, Regimental Headquarters Company, France

Private Alfred S. Bartleson, Company C, France

Private Thomas M. Beamon, Company A, Germany

Private Marvey J. Beerens, Company I, France

Private Thomas J. Begley, Company E, France

Private James C. Beggs, Company I, Germany

Private Carmello Benassi, Company E, France

Private Paul H. Bickley, Company K, France

Private James A. Biller, Company C, Germany

Private Stuart M. Blydenburgh, Company G, France

Private Donald D. Boden, Company E, France

Private David J. Bowman, Jr., France

Private George A. Brenson, Company B, France

Private Solomon Breshinsky, Company B, France

Private John R. Bradberry, Company B, France

Private Ivan J. Bridgeman, Company G, France

Private Frank R. Brown, Company E, France

Private John W. Brown, Company B, France

Private Lloyd D. Brownfield, Company F, Germany

Private Zvonomir G. Budrovich, Company G, France

Private William C. Bullard, Company K, France

Private Audy Burks, Company E, France

Private Arthur W. Byerly, Company F, Germany

Private John J. Cacala, Company B, France

Private Leonard J. Carney, Company A, France

Private George E. Carpenter, Company B, France

Private Neil L. Cass, Company F, France

Private Eddie D. Cervantes, Company C, France

Private Karroll G. Chase, Company B, France

Private Jason E. Colbath, Company C, France

Private Robert Crowley, Company M, France

Private William J. Crowley, Company K, France

Private Anthony Cusumano, Company E, France

Private Evan W. Dawley, Company A, France

Private Nicholas P. Dean, Company I, France

Private Mario DeCandia, Company D, France

Private Harold C. Dedman, Company L, France

Private Howard H. Delcour, Company F, France

Private Anthony S. DeNigris, Company E, France

Private Richard J. Detmer, Company L, France

Private Augustine C. Diaz, Company L, Germany

Private Vincent C. Dintrone, Company L, France

Private Stanley M. Donnelly, Company I, France

Private Wilfred F. Doucette, Medical Detachment, France

Private Michael J. Duke, Medical Detachment, France

Private Nag J. Economidis, Company B, France

Private LeRoy Ellsworth, Company C, France

Private Nathan Eisenberg, Medical Detachment, France

Private Ernest H. Elliehausen, Company I, France

Private Richared H. Evans, Company C, Germany

Private Walter L. Evans, Company H, Germany

Private George M. Feldman, Company L, France

Private Geremiah T. Ferrara, Company G, France

Private Herbert H. Ferrell, Company G, France

Private John Fleisher, 2d Battalion, France

Private Bertrand D. Foix, Jr., Company E, France

Private Robert E. Franck, Company E, France

Private Leonard A. Gascamp, Company L, Germany

Private Ignazio Gattinella, Company B, France

Private Theophilus Gaylor, Company B, France

Private Thomas W. Gent, Anti Tank Company, France

Private Joseph E. Glaze, Company M, France

Private Ezra R. Golub, Company K, France

Private Robert Goodman, Anti Tank Company, France

Private Edward S. Gould, Company A, France

Private Paul T. Grant, Company D, France

Private Allen O. Gray, Company L, France

Private Verbon E. Green, Company C, France

Private John B. Greenshields, 1st Battalion, France

Private Olin J. Guidry, Company B, France

Private Elijah M. Haigler, Company D, France

Private Edgar R. Harper, Company B, France

Private Robert W. Hartley, Sr., Company K, France

Private R. J. Hartman, Company E, Germany

Private Ralph E. Harvey, Company A, Germany

Private Lyle C. Hemingway, Company C, France

Private Oswald K. Higgins, Company I, France

Private Francis G. Hockaday, Company K, France

Private Salem Humbertson, Company H, France

Private Rudoph J. Iannotta, Company B, France

Private Bob K. Jacobs, Company M, France

Private John Jancar, Company A, France

Private John O. Jennette, Company I, France

Private Kenneth Joiner, Company M, France

Private Ralph J. Joinietz, Company I, France

Private First Class Otho S. Jones, Company B, France

Private George R. Kelly, Company B, France

Private Robert Kelly, Company B, France

Private Harrold L. Kessel, Company A, France

Private Charles L. King, Company B, France

Private Richard J. Kitchen, Company I, France

Private Richard H. Kohler, Company A, France

Private John A. Kovach, Company D, France

Private Dennis E. Koval, Company E, France

Private Joseph H. Kramer, Medical Detachment, Germany

Private Louis A. Lanfranchi, Company D, France

Private Lowell O. Langston, Company L, France

Private A. V. Lanier, Anti Tank Company, Germany

Private Arsene J. Larose, Company C, France

Private Lawrence T. LaSagna, Company E, France

Private Harold D. Lawless, Company H, France

Private Joseph J. Layou, Company K, France

Private Augustin G. Leal, Company B, France

Private Edmund Legenz, Company L, France

Private Dale L. Lemity, Company D, France

Private Joseph Liga, Company A, France

Private Leavitt W. Little, Company F, France

Private Gerard J. Loew, Company L, France

Private Peter A. Lorenz, Company G, France

Private Walter S. Lucke, Company I, France

Private Andrew Lunz, Company K, France

Private James C. MacDonald, Company C, France

Private Robert E. Maier, Cannon Company, France

Private Isador Malenski, Company L, France

Private Richard J. Malloy, Company I, France

Private Charles A. Matteson, Company B, France

Private Clyde C. McCarty, Company A, France

Private Earl M. McCammon, Company G, France

Private Richard E. McConnell, Company B, France

Private Chalmers W. McCoy, Company E, Germany

Private Earl O. McDaniel, Company G, Germany

Private Daniel J. McDonald, Company E, France

Private Donald E. McFarland, Company B, France

Private John D. Meyers, Company E, France

Private Warren L. Miller, Company M, France

Private Wesley B. Miller, Company G, France

Private Edward Moody, Company A, France

Private Donald G. Molloy, Company G, France

Private James J. Moore, Company G, Germany

Private James J. Moran, Company B, France

Private George B. Morlidge, Company E, Germany

Private Clyde F. Morrison, Company L, France

Private Frank V. Motkya, Company G, France

Private Daniel P. Mummey, Company E, Germany

Private Henry E. Myers, Company G, France

Private Richard H. Neff, Company F, France

Private John L. Nowak, Company A, Germany

Private Norman Olson, Company B, France

Private Leonard H. Olson, Company B, France

Private Wallace P. Oring, Company B, France

Private Leon D. Outlaw, Company M, Germany

Private John F. Overzet, Company F, France

Private Alexander Papulias, Company K, France

Private Peter P. Parker, Company K, France

Private Wesley J. Patterson, Headquarters Company/1st Battalion, Germany

Private Reese Payne, Company C, France

Private Joseph F. Pennisi, Company L, France

Private Charles A. Perrenod, Company L, France

Private James G. Pierce, Company B, France

Private Steve F. Pleska, Company B, France

Private Harold P. Prest, Company L, France

Private Irwin Probstein, Company C, France

Private Edgar W. Pugh, Company E, France

Private Joseph S. Randazzo, Company L, France

Private Dalton J. Raymond, Company L, France

Private Theodore F. Raymond, Medical Detachment, France

Private Philip E. Reed, Company I, France

Private Charles L. Reeves, Company I, France

Private Henry Riechers, Jr., Company E, France

Private Marvin Robinson, Company B, France

Private Robert C. Rohrs, Company I, France

Private Hyman Rosensweig, Company C, France

Private George J. Roth, Jr., Company K, France

Private Robert L. Rouse, Company B, France

Private Ervin C. Rude, Company C, France

Private Ernest A. Saunier, Company B, France

Private Ira Scanlin, Company H, Germany

Private Arthur C. Scherrer, Company B, France

Private Joseph H. Schulz, Company B, France

Private Jerry A. Scoville, Company L, France

Private Hershel J. Schick, Company L, France

Private Thomas J. Seals, Company C, France

Private Thaddeus Skalski, Company E, Germany

Private Amous R. Smith, Company E, France

Private Edward Smith, Company B, France

Private William D. Spiers, Company A, France

Private James P. Steele, Company G, France

Private Heinz A. Stegemann, Medical Detachment, France

Private Ray J. Stephens, Companies B and D, France

Private Gilbert G. Stinson, Company C, Germany

Private Richard C. Stone, Company E, France

Private Robert B. Sulser, Regimental Headquarters Company, France

Private William S. Swart, Company D, France

Private Milford G. Tallyn, Company G, France

Private Raymond L. Templeton, Company L, France

Private Frederick Tetzloff, Company A, France

Private Marcus P. Thrift, Company G, France

Private John A. Timlinson, Company I, France

Private Charles Vojtech, Company B, France

Private David L. Vought, Company C, France

Private Claude C. Wallace, Company I, Germany

Private Irving Wallach, Medical Detachment, France

Private William E. Waidelich, Jr., Company D, France

Private Private James F. Walsh, Company B, France

Private Seth R. Walton, Jr., Company A, France

Private Philip H. Ward, Company I, France

Private Llewellyn M. Washburn, Company C, France

Private Albert J. Weese, Company L, France

Private John T. Weimerskirch, Company I, France

Private Kenneth H. White, Company G, France

Private Thomas F. Wienczorkowski, Company C, Germany

Private Warren A. Wilder, Company H, France

Private Edward L. Williams, Company H, France

Private Herman R. Willing, Company M, Germany

Private James E. Wishmier, Company L, France

Private Clinton G. Wood, Company A, France

Private Merl W.Woodburn, Company L, France

Private John C. Wright, Company D, France

Private Robert F. Yeager, Company B, France

Private Richard C. Young, Company C, Germany

Private Stanley L. Zaremba, Company K, France

Private Hilbert Ziel, Company L, France

Private James P. Zumwalt, Jr., Company G, France

*Units of assignment if/as indicated in The Story of the Century and the latest 100th Infantry Division Association roster; corrections or additional information are welcome. For corrections regarding unit of assignment, please contact the Website Manager at aegis@bedford.net

Requests for additions to the list should be forwarded to Mr. Bob Tessmer, Chairman, 100th Infantry Division Association Website Committee, at RTess32@aol.com

Back